Changeset: 31404526
Extensive update to Mcquarie Pass region
Closed by dhx1
Tags
browser | Firefox 37.0 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 1.7.2 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing |
locale | en-US |
platform | Linux |
Discussion
-
Comment from aharvey
What was your source for the location of https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/3539619525 ?
There is a waterfall which looks like this https://www.flickr.com/photos/136319147@N08/32986671125/in/datetaken-public/, which I've mapped at https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/4693266583 confirmed the location by LPI Imagery and GPS. I'm not sure if it is this Clover Falls you've mapped or a different one.
-
Comment from dhx1
My source was the NSW government map: http://maps.six.nsw.gov.au/ which shows the falls as being further upstream. I haven't been there in person though as you have, and don't have GPS tracks, so cannot confirm the map is correct. Have you been along the section further upstream of Clover Falls (i.e. just below Macquarie Falls)? Are there any other significant drops in that section?
If you know the section upstream of Clover Falls doesn't have other drops, I suggest going ahead and removing my placement of Clover Falls, and replacing it with yours. One thing that would need to be checked though is the point on Macquarie Rivulet where the stream from McAndrew Falls joins in. http://maps.six.nsw.gov.au/ indicates that it joins in somewhere just below Clover Falls. However based on your survey, it seems that the stream may actually join in above Clover Falls?
-
Comment from aharvey
Thanks for that.
I've uploaded my GPS track at https://www.openstreetmap.org/user/aharvey/traces/2358807. I didn't go further upstream of what I think is Clover Falls, so I wouldn't know.
Looking online, it seems what I went to is the same falls others label as Clover Falls, given I have the GPS track there and it seems to mostly line up with the imagery, I'm going to move it.
Yes, looking at the imagery and based on what I observed it seems that clover falls is downstream of where the stream of mcandrew falls joins.
If there is any other ways to confirm one way or another that's great, but for now I'm going to assume that the LPI basemap (which is a digitization of the LPI Topo map in this place, which isn't that accurate) has it in the wrong place.
- 347707476, v1
- 347707477, v1
- Illawarra Highway (347707478), v1
- 347707479, v1
- 347707481, v1
- 347707482, v1
- 347707483, v1
- 347707485, v1
- 347707486, v1
- 347707488, v1
- 347707489, v1
- 347707490, v1
- 347707492, v1
- 347707493, v1
- 347707494, v1
- 347707495, v1
- 347707497, v1
- 347707498, v1
- 347707500, v1
- 347707501, v1
Relations (2)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |