Changeset: 31404774
Roads did not match up with imagery
Closed by SquirrelZero
Tags
browser | Chrome 43.0 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 1.7.2 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing |
locale | en-US |
platform | Windows |
Discussion
-
Comment from Baloo Uriza
Did the roads line up with GPX, or was aerial the only available information?
-
Comment from SquirrelZero
the roads and intersections were shifted from the imagery but not uniformly, in a somewhat small area. Additionally, things like intersections were off - some didn't have even the same shape as the imagery. Pretty much all of the streets in the surrounding area lined up perfectly with the imagery (unfortunately I only had one image to go off of). Now I'm pretty new at this so I was just using the imagery (and only one image at that which bothers me). Since accuracy is always the goal, if you have any suggestions as to how I can improve or other things I can check please let me know.
Ways (16)
- 347710003, v1
- East 99th Street North (14993641), v4
- East 96th Street North (14993201), v9
- East 99th Street North (14993642), v5
- East 100th Street North (14995489), v4
- East 102nd Street North (14993974), v4
- East 102nd Street North (14993973), v4
- 147 East Avenue (14994842), v4
- 101st Street North (14994541), v4
- East 101st Street North (14993186), v4
- North 148th East Avenue (14993412), v5
- East 104th Street North (14996085), v5
- East 104th Street North (14996084), v4
- 14991835, v3
- East 103rd Street North (14995230), v4
- North 151st East Avenue (14995441), v4
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |