Changeset: 32047974
This mistake was made to assess the quality of OSM. The community didn't correct this mistake before the reseach had ended. It is now corrected by the researchers.
Closed by frutellake
Tags
created_by | iD 1.7.3 |
---|---|
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing |
locale | en |
Discussion
-
Comment from Glenn Plas
This is quite a non-scientific approach to quality checks in OSM. You cannot expect the community to audit the maxspeed of every street. Introducing errors in osm deliberately also goes against the policies in place. A member of our community requested your comments back in april and you didn't answer this. You cannot expect the contributors to audit every street. It takes local knowledge to be sure. We expect contributors to know what they are doing. There is no OSM police.
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
Of course, some "mistakes" were fixed - http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/22992055/history .
Ways (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |