Changeset: 32162498
small coastline geometry fix
Closed by Zverik
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (8348 ru) |
---|---|
source | - |
Discussion
-
Comment from EdLoach
What was fixed exactly? Looks like you lost loads of detail, and the offshore (below MHW) tidal multipolygon.
-
Comment from Zverik
Hi, I've redrawn the coastline here, because it was very innacurate, had geometrical errors and denoted things that should not be in a coastline, e.g. ditches. I've added a stream that was mapped only for some meters. As for the tidal multipolygon, it was tagged wetland=marsh and was too complex (e.g. did not include ditches, but since there were errors, it actually did) and contained parts of the sea, which were clearly not marshes. If it was tidal, it should have had different tags. I'll restore it in a minute, but it won't be accurate, so please check its boundary and tags.
-
Comment from EdLoach
If it helps, the tidal area is from the mean high water (coastline) to the mean low water (admin boundary). The seawall is where the footpath runs. The land areas outside the wall - some are above water at high tide, and what you're calling ditches fill with water at high tide. Hopefully that helps.
-
Comment from Zverik
Added the wetland, but may have chosen wrong tags. Wiki tells coastline should be drawn at high tide, and I'm not sure how to properly tag tidal area. It is sure not a wetland.
-
Comment from EdLoach
The wiki thinks otherwise - natural=wetland, wetland=tidalflat with perhaps surface=mud - this for the tidal areas between the land. http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:wetland - this was done previously as multipolygon between the coastline (mean high water) and the admin boundary (mean low water).
-
Comment from EdLoach
To be honest, I think I'm going to have to try and fix what you've done when I get chance. The coastline is complex here - just switch to OS Opendata Streetview in P2 to see how much closer the coastline was to the high tide line than before you amended it to something closer to Bing which seems to be somewhere between high and low tide.
-
Comment from EdLoach
Hmmm. I see. The Highwater mark in OS Opendata Streetview is out of date, as clearly on Bing some of that area is under water. I'll consider things carefully before changing anything.
-
Comment from Zverik
Thanks, please do. I was just fixing a geometry error and got caught up in the process.
Ways (1-20 of 29)
- 1
- 2
- 355755463, v1
- South Hall Creek (355755464), v1
- 61105756, v4
61105757, v461105758, v561108104, v361108105, v461108106, v361118325, v361118326, v461118327, v461118328, v461118330, v461118331, v361118332, v361118333, v361452775, v361452778, v361452789, v361452804, v3
Relations (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |