Changeset: 32171077
Corrected street as it had a whole other part that doesn't exist. Was trying to correct Maple Green PL which is just by Krahn park as I deleted it to fix it and now i can't add it back correctly so that one isn't fixed.
Closed by April Herman
Tags
created_by | iD 1.7.3 |
---|---|
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from gecho111
The part that "doesn't exist" was added by me last year from a GPS trace after I rode on the recently constructed roads in that area. The satellite imagery is very out of date.
I suggest not using Google Maps as the benchmark for whether something on OSM is correct as OSM discourages copying from other copyrighted maps, and Google Maps has many errors in it.
This map from the City of Regina is much more accurate and is frequently updated as the city expands. https://opengis.regina.ca/parksmap/
Also the recommended practice for naming is to not use abbreviations, though the web editor doesn't provide warnings like some of the other editors do. http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Names#Abbreviation_.28don.27t_do_it.29
Ways (3)
Nodes (14)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |