Changeset: 32779233
Highways were intersected and traced
Closed by samely
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (8491 en) |
---|---|
source | Bing |
Discussion
-
Comment from trigpoint
Hi
I have just spotted your change, whilst the crossing ways are a database error they need more than simply fixing them. All that is doing is fixing the symptom, without fixing the problem and also creating a much bigger one. A bit like removing the sticking plaster and leaving the patient to bleed to death.
A mapper needs to look a bit deeper as to why the road was mapped in that way, splitting ways and adding turn restrictions is not easy for a newbie, so they just cross the ways. It isn't the best way, but it models traffic flow. I did things like that myself in the early days, but then I had a huge blank canvas and nobody was watching too closely.
The issue you have created -
Comment from trigpoint
now means that potentially dangerous turns could be included in routing instructions. That is far worse than an error on a QA site.
Fixing the error may look good, 'look boss I have fixed xx bugs today', butit is not the way to make a high quality map.
I have added the turn restrictions.
Please try to look deeper at the problem, if you don't know the answer add a note, all notes are looked at by the UK community and things like this will be fixed quite quickly. -
Comment from samely
Thanks. I can see sort of see why you added a turn restriction for B4602 leading onto A470. But why is there a turn restriction effectively prohibiting a U turn from southbound A470 while northbound A470 allows a U turn on the same junction?
-
Comment from trigpoint
You are right, I had missed that one
Ways (2)
Nodes (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |