Loading...
Changeset: 33100601
Highways were aligned
Closed by samely
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (8491 en) |
---|---|
source | Bing |
Discussion
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
I'm not sure what "Highways were aligned" means - which highways were aligned with what?
-
Comment from samely
Hey there. I aligned the road based in Bing satellite imagery, where is not out of phase. And it's in the source comment.
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
I'd consider comparing with OS OpenData StreetView here too - as the note on the Via Gellia suggests, getting a GPS signal at the bottom of the valley among the trees is tricky, and Bing here can be misaligned due to the trees (though it's better than it was).
Ways (2)
Nodes (2)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |