Changeset: 33192987
Staffordshire Moorlands Walks - this isn't really a path name or even a route relation - more a "brand".
Closed by SomeoneElse
Tags
build | 2.4-4-g37a0924 |
---|---|
created_by | Potlatch 2 |
version | 2.4 |
Discussion
-
Comment from FellRnr57
While 'Staffordshire Moorlands Walks' isn't a unique name, it is a name used on waymarks on the route itself and on other maps e.g. OS 1:25000. For theses reasons I still believe the use is valid and useful to map users.
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
It's a tricky one - I've always found the OS's inclusion of "Staffordshire Moorland Walks" rather odd (they don't do it with the equivalent "Derwent Valley Walks" in Derbyshire, for example). There's no suggestion that the indvidual footpaths along which the "Staffordshire Moorland Walks" signs point individually each have that _name_, any more than the individual roads and paths forming the Staffordshire Way do. You could perhaps argue that it's a "route" - but adding it would cause the whole area around http://waymarkedtrails.org/en/?zoom=13&lat=52.99604&lon=-2.03081&hill=0# to light up with Staffordshire Moorland Walks "route". For more info, see http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Names#Name_is_the_name_only
-
Comment from FellRnr57
Thanks for the link, though it did not seem to make anything clearer in this particular instance. I do see the name as the name of a route. I am not particularly concerned about the inclusion or otherwise of the name. I do agree that it causes the area - "to light up with Staffordshire Moorland Walks "route"." in a manner that seems inappropriate to the route's status. In that case you might want to remove the rest of it (if you have not already done so).
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
You're more local to the area than me, so if you reckon that "Staffordshire Moorland Walks" are worth mapping as a route I'd go for it. I did initially try keeping track of SMW signs as I do for e.g. Staffordshire Way ones, but couldn't get any sense of where the route "went". I did recently fill in a bit of a gap in the Staffordshire Way near there and do a bit more Churnet Way - now that and the Sabrina Way are definitely distinct routes that need tracking down on the ground and adding to OSM :)
Ways (2)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |