Changeset: 33476075
waterway direction maproulette
Closed by derFred
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (8491 en) |
---|---|
source | Bing & Logik |
Discussion
-
Comment from Skippern
Fred, these two streams you deleted came from an import of official municipal data, what is the reason to delete them?
-
Comment from derFred
1. no beginning, no ending
2. waterway going uphill
Have a look aroung the others :(
I you tell me that this import was correct, I revert it. -
Comment from Skippern
It was based on PMV data (Municipal Government of Vitoria), the original import from 2009 was somewhat misaligned, and I am working with newer data sets to realign data, unfortunately there is a lot to do, but it would be a help if even unaligned data could remain, so that I don't have to re-create all objects and to have reference to progress
There are parts of the waterway data that is not available in the PMV data set, for example how it passes in closed culverts through residential areas, etc, that part of the data need to be surveyed on the ground, or eventually imported from a later data set
-
Comment from derFred
I will revert it ... have fun to correct wrong imports. I will talk with Peda, that he eliminates all Brasilian waterways from Maproulett.
-
Comment from derFred
reverted :)
Ways (2)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |