Changeset: 33785773
Added cycleway- Strava
Closed by ruthmaben
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (8491 en) |
---|---|
source | Bing |
Discussion
-
Comment from PaulMorel
I'm not sure adding the cycleway=* tag is relevant for this road as there are not painted lines or lanes for bicycles. Even though there is a huge volume of bicycles (mostly on Sundays), the road only has 1 lane going each way.
-
Comment from pnorman
If it's used by cyclists but doesn't have a lane or other on-road markings, it shouldn't have a cycleway tag. Also, cycleway=yes isn't a normal value for the tag.
ruthmaben, could you please have a look at it and respond in the changeset discussion?
-
Comment from ruthmaben
Thank you for highlighting this pnorman. I have reverted the changes. I had updated the cycleway based on the strava activity, but your are right, there are no road markings seen on satellite imagery. Will be cautious in the future and wil also relook at the tagging options for these roads.
Ways (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |