Changeset: 33826458
fitness is not an amenity, it's a leisure. osm doesn't use the US spelling it uses the british spelling. wiki.osm.org/wiki/Gym_/ _Fitness_centre
Closed by Aury88
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (8677 it) |
---|---|
note | from amenity=fitness_center to leisure=fitness_centre. if you want to specify fitness as one of the sport_centre activities don't use the amenity tag but sport=fitness |
source | none |
Discussion
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
This looks very much like a mechanical edit. Was it discussed anywhere first, as it should have been according to http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Automated_Edits_code_of_conduct ?
-
Comment from Aury88
Hi SomeoneElse.
the only automated procedures were the import (from the taginfo link in wiki.osm.org/wiki/Gym_/ _Fitness_centre)
and the filter in josm to hide the changed element during the edit, but the changes were done to singular element after a one by one element check. if this procedure can be considered automated, I'm sorry for the mistake.
the changeset, however, touches only elements with incorrect key (it's not an amenity) and its incorrect value (center is used in US not in UK) so I don't think I've damaged the database -
Comment from SomeoneElse
It's not (just) about "damaging the database" - it's about communicating what's happening. If someone extracts data or makes a map from OSM, it's helpful for them to know when there's a wholesale change to something that they might have been expecting.
Also, if a mapper is adding e.g. "amenity=fitness_center" they'll continue to do so until someone tells them that what they really means is "leisure=fitness_centre" (and explain why it makes sense for people to use one tag when describing the same thing worldwide).
In addition, very often a portion of things that were tagged a certain incorrect way have other errors (e.g. in this case missing building tags) or might be not make sense at all, and be more of a typing error than a mistagging.
-
Comment from Aury88
I perfectly agree with your reasoning about the communication with the user.
My reasoning was that the odds are greater that users who use the old tags have already done for the areas of their knowledge, while new mappers will not be misled by the presence of that tag.
For the extracted data and maps-makers I (probably wrongly) thought that replacing a tag with another more accurate / specific and (already before my changeset) more widely used would not cause problems to them.
I was in doubt to add tags or correct the wrong ones but I preferred to restrict the changeset as much as possible because already touched many elements (> 500) and in an extended area.
I did not want to introduce too many changes at once that could make difficult to read the changeset (thus the explicative comment and the note on the changeset). what do you advice?how should I proceed?is it necessary a revert? -
Comment from SomeoneElse
I don't think that it's necessary to revert (from amenity=fitness_center to leisure=fitness_centre isn't a change of meaning, just fixing a typing error), but I'd certainly recheck the items in the changeset. If someone's got one thing wrong then they might have got others wrong too (for example, http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/254447913 looks like it is missing a building tag). I'd also explain to mappers who are still current mappers what you've done (in a polite and friendly way), so that they know what the correct tag is and will use it next time.
-
Comment from Minh Nguyen
Can you point to consensus about amenity=fitness_center being incorrect (despite the preference for UK spelling)? http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Gym_/_Fitness_centre is very ambivalent on this point, and until this changeset, amenity=fitness_center was one of the more popular options. A public awareness campaign should’ve taken place ahead of this change.
-
Comment from Aury88
Hi Minh Nguyen,
The linked wiki page said "The leisure tag is for places people go in their spare time, which is how most people use a gym." the use of amenity is due to an "overloaded with this tags in the early years of OpenStreetMap".
The use of leisure=fitness_center/centre tag was already growing and It was the 2nd most popular tag (after leisure=sports_centre + sport=fitness) already before this changeset (amenity=fitness_center/centre was the 3-4th ).
Although abandoned by most mappers it still deceive /confuse due to the relative wide presence caused by the early years of mapping where there was no appropriate tag and the amenity tag was used for almost anything.
Also it was widely used to not compete with the leisure=sport_centre (or center) tag, although redundant/conflicting, only because leisure=sport_centre is rendered (in josm, in potlatch and in mapnik) and leisure=fitness_center/centre is not. This plus the wiki pages ambiguity also suggests that leisure=fitness_centre was a wrong key.
Yes! definitely I would have to better manage this change, but I still feel it a change for the better that will help mappers to choose which tag to use instead of having 6-7 confused/redundant/US spelling/wrong alternatives.no ill will on my part.
having made changes by hand on "only" 560 elements I foolishly thought that there was not need to use the automatic edit procedure based on consensus/ask by mail to single users/etc.I repeat myself, if you feel it was something improper/wrong I'm more than willing to ask a revert. Actually I'm looking for a way to contact all the touched elements latest publishers to warn them of the change and explain my pov (hoping at that point not to get a ban for spam xD ). Do you know how to do that?How can I have a list of involved and active mappers?
I think I know how to download all the elements and recheck/correct other tags but I would avoid if a revert is needed. -
Comment from Aury88
sorry. the amenity=fitness_center/centre was the 4-5th most used tag in the wiki page list . the 2nd amenity=gym was (yet) the 3rd the leisure=fitness_center/centre was (yet) and sport=fitness (+ leisure=sport_centre) was (yet) the first
-
Comment from Minh Nguyen
No worries, I’ve been known to get ahead of myself too, and it’s clear you had good intentions. :-) At this point, maybe the best course of action is to send a message to the talk@lists.openstreetmap.org mailing list. (Or post a diary entry.) Explain the change you made and the reasoning above, and offer to help change individual POIs back if for some reason any exceptions should have been made. That should help to get the word out and offer people an opportunity to agree or disagree.
- 10.0 Academy (49159560), v4
- 157858115, v2
- 24 Hour Fitness Sport (139053459), v3
- 24 Hour Fitness (194628797), v3
- 24 Hour Fitness (225768327), v3
- 291543108, v2
- Adult Fitness (133592619), v3
- Amity Crossfit (232375542), v3
- Anytime Fitness (221242600), v3
- Anytime Fitness (203323434), v2
- Anytime Fitness (305325679), v2
- Anytime Fitness (28543767), v3
- BAC for Women (159321292), v3
- Bak's Gym (244796875), v4
- Balance Fitness (154456101), v3
- Bally Total Fitness (192585128), v3
- Barnies (228198223), v2
- Beaurepaire Centre (22881690), v9
- Caledonia Taekwondo Health and Fitness Centre (82389440), v5
- Cary Family YMCA (32075156), v3
Relations (1)
- ALA Gym (678983386), v5
- ATSA fitness (2418860879), v3
- A_1 Thai Boxing (2685280950), v3
- Accel Fitness (448409606), v5
- Action School of Yoga (2130317568), v2
- Aeriforme Fitness (2065679435), v2
- Aggieland Fitness Dome (2375518696), v2
- All About Fitness (1989905949), v5
- Angkor Muscle Gym (3237756930), v3
- Anytime Fitness (2960494133), v3
- Anytime Fitness (1771065261), v5
- Anytime Fitness (1771061799), v4
- Anytime Fitness (2502970751), v2
- Anytime Fitness (1884049619), v3
- Anytime Fitness (2078416195), v2
- Anytime Fitness (2379672467), v3
- Anytime Fitness (3462266105), v2
- Anytime Fitness (3192264457), v2
- Anytime Fitness (2685651130), v4
- Anytime Fitness (2491700551), v5
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |