Changeset: 34325458
Splitting into 2 way to tag restriction
Closed by dataOne
Tags
created_by | iD 1.7.4 |
---|---|
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
Previously I asked in https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/34040216 why you were splitting identically-tagged ways in two. You're still doing it here - https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/28776301 and https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/372827392 are both identically tagged and neither is part of a relation.
Can you explain why I shouldn't just immediately merge these together again?
-
Comment from dataOne
I did split it into 2 as someone might want to turn on side road before height restriction but I just figured it out that there is height restriction on other end too. So I have merged them again.
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
Where is the height restriction? I don't see one on http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/372827392 at all.
-
Comment from dataOne
Just look at its street view.
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
If you mean "Google Street View" I'm afraid Google's terms and conditions don't allow it to be used for OSM. See http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Faq#What_images_and_maps_may_I_use_to_make_maps_from.3F for details.
-
Comment from dataOne
yeah you are right. As a matter of fact if you just look at osm location, Its clearly visible here too that A14 seems to be an overhead bridge/road to the connecting road of Nasby road and other yellow road.
-
Comment from DaveF
As you are making no valid edits, could you please refrain from splitting ways. If & when you have maxheadroom please follow the guidelines here: http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:maxheight
-
Comment from Rovastar
Can someone explain in plain speaking English what is wrong with a user splitting ways?
These comments here are not to help or educate the user just trying go find blame where there is none.
Is the new policy that if you split ways you are banned? Sounds like some users forgot osm is a community project and want it as there own map. -
Comment from Zain Ahmad Hashmi
Dear Frederik,
I am working on behalf of company called ‘PIE Mapping’. They are in the middle of migrating to OSM platform. I have been assigned a task to split the OSM street links as these links are not split to its junctions. In some places they are slightly longer and does not fit the purpose for routing/navigation.
Please see an example below. The line highlighted in yellow shows the current OSM street links, and if they tag a height restriction to this link. It will then assign that height restriction to the entire link which won’t be good for the navigation purpose. Therefore they want to split this link into two links so they can assign a height restriction only to the line highlighted in pink to make sure that the height restriction is only at that place where there is a overhead bridge so it avoids the section highlighted in pink instead. I hope this explanation helps.
https://img42.com/XqzcY
For further details please contact Mustafa Khokhar at mustafa@piemapping.com
Ways (2)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |