Changeset: 34329785
#japan-road-improvement-45 http://tasks.openstreetmap.in/project/45 Aligning existing highways to GSI orthorectified imagery
Closed by DannyAiquipa
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (8677 en) |
---|---|
source | GSImaps/ort |
Discussion
-
Comment from ikiya
Please stop mass editing.
Please explain what you are doing for Japan OSM community. -
Comment from DannyAiquipa
Hello Ikiya, thanks for your feedback , I am aligning major roads (primary, secondary, trunk) based on GIS Imagery ort (http://cyberjapandata.gsi.go.jp/xyz/ort/{z}/{x}/{y}.jpg
-
Comment from pnorman
There's nothing wrong with improving alignment, but before continuing this large-scale edit, can you communicate with the Japanese community on the talk-ja@ list about what you'd like to do, and seek their feedback?
Paul Norman
For the Data Working Group -
Comment from ikiya
Thanks for your comment.
Today there was a detailed explanation about the cleanup project.
(Japan Community mailing lists)
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-ja/2015-September/009083.html -
Comment from DannyAiquipa
Hello Ikiya, thanks for your feedback @planemad told me he has been in touch, I am aligning major roads (primary, secondary, trunk) - details here - https://github.com/mapbox/mapping/issues/120
Ways (10)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |