Changeset: 34548911
B91 addresses
Closed by brianboru
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (8800 en_GB) |
---|
Discussion
-
Comment from GerdP
please explain:
what does the word CUS in
highway="bus_stop CUS"
mean ?
https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/2612760560 -
Comment from brianboru
This is a notation by NapTAN- the national database for bus stops which denotes it is a CUStomary stop i.e there is no physical bus stop present but the local drivers and passengers know that the bus stops there on request. We don't tag these as bus stops
-
Comment from GerdP
Thanks for the information. I understand now that this is a very special case.
I changed the tag to highway=bus_stop a few days ago, now I am unsure what to do.
I guess the best would be to remove the highway=bus_stop tag and only keep the node? -
Comment from SomeoneElse
My recollection was that we went with "physically_present=no" as per http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/502390265 for verified customary stops. Certainly many came in from NaPTAN without highway=bus_stop on them (though my recollection was that the west mids NaPTAN import was slightly earlier and may have used different tags). Locally I've added highway=bus_stop where I've verified that a bus stops; other communities may have done something different.
-
Comment from GerdP
okay, this tag is used quite often together with bus_stop, so I think I'll just add it to those two bus_stops.
-
Comment from brianboru
Please don't unless you've surveyed the site and found a physical bus stop pole. The West Midands imported the Naptan data WITHOUT the bus stop tag so that we could survey the naptan data. We found naptan data is often wildly inaccurate. Locally we don't tag CUS with a bus stop tag. You might find some CUS stops are tagged with a bus stop tag- that's because the naptan data is now very old and in the meantime many CUS stops have been upgraded with a physical pole and can therefore be mapped by survey
-
Comment from GerdP
okay, now I am really lost.
My understanding is that
physically_present=no
says I will not find a physical bus
stop pole. I understood your first
comment so that the bus stops there
if one gives a sign to the driver.
Did I get that wrong? -
Comment from brianboru
You are correct. But please respect West Midlands community practice which is we don't tag CUS stops with highway=bus stop unless we've surveyed and found the CUS stop has been upgraded with a pole which can be surveyed. Physically present=no was a very early attempt at quality assurancec on the naptan data and has kind of just hung around. Perhaps we should tag CUS stops with the new public transport schema by placing a public_transport=stop_position node on the way adjacent to the naptan CUS node
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
Just to clarify, the example I gave earlier http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/502390265 was a _verified_ customary stop (I caught a bus from there). Different areas' NaPTAN data have been of very different quality - some areas have found stop positions to be reasonably accurate (at the time of import, which was a while ago) some definitely not so. In the case of an area well populated with mappers, like the West Midlands, contacting local mappers always makes sense.
-
Comment from GerdP
okay, so I'll revert all my changes and leave
highway="bus_stop CUS" untouched in the future until one finds a better way to tag that
element ? -
Comment from GerdP
done
Ways (1-20 of 30)
- 1
- 2
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |