Changeset: 34689944
Re-tag combined footway/cycleway paths
Closed by malcolmh
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (8800 en) |
---|
Discussion
-
Comment from chillly
I wonder why you have chosen to use the highway:path & designated style. This is not the way this tends to be tagged in the UK. A cycleway would be highway=cycleway, possibly with foot=yes, and a footpath would be highway:footway. You could add designation:public_footpath if it was signed so.
Do you plan to change any other cycleways and footpaths to this scheme (I hope not)?
-
Comment from Richard
+1 - please don't do this. It breaks standard tagging practice in the UK, and makes the path more confusing for newcomers in most editors (as it'll be shown as a "Path" preset rather than the more descriptive "Cycleway").
highway=path is significantly *less* useful than highway=cycleway, as you can assume a good-quality surface with 90%+ certainty from the latter, whereas you can't with the former.
If you must retag in this fashion, then you need to add a surface tag. But given that the three-tag combination adds precisely no information over the single tag (I run a cycle map and router so have pretty extensive experience in this...!) I really don't know why you would want to.
Ways (9)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |