Changeset: 34743328
Road alignment to aerial imagery.
Closed by West Lake
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (8800 en) |
---|---|
source | Bing |
Discussion
-
Comment from ggood
Hi West Lake
You changeset 34743328 is wrong.
It's a bad idea to edit highways in city on information from aerial imagery.
Please don't do it again. Don't break the map. -
Comment from Lyubchenko Denis
Откатываем?
-
Comment from West Lake
It was not my intent to break anything and I apologize if you found anything I broke. Data is now broken because you reverted my entire changset, which contained valid additions.
It is proper procedure to notify users a few days before roll back of so many edits. Please do this in the future.
-
Comment from ggood
Hi West Lake
The rollback of your changeset was made after my message. Right now data is correct.
Please do not make changes on information from aerial imagery in cities. Often this information is obsolete. -
Comment from West Lake
Hi ggood,
If I may ask, how are OSM users supposed to edit without the use of aerial imagery being copying data from other resources is prohibited? Survey is a key component for data collection, but aerial imagery and GPS traces are the only other useful resources I am aware of.
Almaty looks great so Ill leave it the local experts for now.
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |