Changeset: 34824288
Between McFarland and Scott, the street signs all say Washington Road, but the left side still has West Liberty addresses.
Closed by jleedev
Tags
created_by | iD 1.7.4 |
---|---|
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from rickmastfan67
Just so you know, when a road has 'two' names for a segment like this, you should use 'name:right' & 'name:left' depending on which direction the way itself in OSM is going. See: https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:name
-
Comment from rickmastfan67
So, I would in this case per your changeset comment, leave just 'Washington Road' in the 'name' tag, and add 'West Liberty Avenue' to the 'name:left' tag, and also add Washington Road to the 'name:right' tag (just for clarity) on Way 376546213.
-
Comment from rickmastfan67
If you would like me to do this, please let me know here in the comments and I'll get to it as soon as I hear back from ya. :)
-
Comment from jleedev
Done.
Ways (2)
Relations (2)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |