Changeset: 34960999
Addresses and improvements
Closed by Guy
Tags
created_by | iD 1.7.4 |
---|---|
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing |
locale | en-GB |
Discussion
-
Comment from will_p
You have added the postcode NG2 3AA to Nottingham Mail Centre. This appears wrong to me, because the mail centre is in the NG9 postcode area. I don't doubt mail for the postcode you added is processed here, but it is certainly not the postcode of the mail centre itself.
-
Comment from Guy
This is a Boots PO Box number for the mail centre: whether it should be the Boots site at "Thane Road West" I don't know. According to doogal.co.uk the postcode (PC) is at the mail centre. Mail centres often have multiple PCs, I would expect this one is NG9 nxx (if it is in NG9) where n is the PC sector number and xx are two PC unit letters that are the same (typically used for mail centres). Happy to have this removed but the ground truth is that mail will go to this office even for Boots sited nearby
-
Comment from SK53
Please dont add postcodes which dont have real geographical content to such buildings. There are probably hundreds of postcodes co-located at this building, none of which correspond to the postcode for the building. By adding such postcodes you will make it very difficult for people who use postcodes for routing, or for identifying post code districts, areas and sectors. I wrote extensive notes about this issue here http://sk53-osm.blogspot.co.uk/2013/12/british-postcodes-on-openstreetmap.html. (For reference Boots main postcodes are in postcode area NG80, but please don't add these either).
-
Comment from SK53
Thinking about it, I suspect that NG2 1AA is a postcode associated originally with the Pennyfoot St location (or possibly even Station Street), which has been parked at the delivery office instead of being reused.
-
Comment from chillly
doogal.co.uk is not a valid source for OSM. He releases his CODE as PD (not really possible in the UK but still ...) but copyright remains on all other content.
-
Comment from Richard
doogal.co.uk is a direct interface to Google's geocoder data. See (for example) http://www.doogal.co.uk/ShowMap.php?postcode=OX7%203PH, open up the web inspector in your browser, and look at all the requests to maps.googleapis.com. This data can't be used in OSM.
-
Comment from zool
dear Guy, I write on behalf of the OSM Data Working Group. This discussion has been sent our way due to concern over data derived from the Google API (via doogal.co.uk) potentially being added to OpenStreetMap. As Richard points out above, this data can't be used within OSM. See http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/FAQ#Why_don.27t_you_just_use_Google_Maps.2Fwhoever_for_your_data.3F for more detail on this topic.
There are other, open-licensed sources of UK postcode data that you can use, for example http://uk-postcodes.com/ which provides data with the Open Government License (formerly the Ordnance Survey Open Data License).
Please don't use the Google Geocoder or related services when editing OpenStreetMap.
Ways (1)
Nodes (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |