Changeset: 35203397
Fixed some one-way streets
Closed by Derick Rethans
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (8800 en_GB) |
---|---|
source | local_knowledge |
Discussion
-
Comment from Jarek PiĆ³rkowski
Hi Derick,
When I mapped that short stretch of Camden Street http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/226098091/history as oneway=no in June 2015, it was because, following all signs, it was possible to drive or cycle from Bonny Street to Camden Gardens. There was no left-turn-only sign out of Bonny Street, and the do-not-enter sign in Camden Street facing northbound was placed past the Camden Gardens intersection.
I looked specifically, and I am sure that hadn't changed by November 2015 because I was using that route to cycle to work until April 2016. The short stretch isn't really built for northbound travel (all lane markings are as if it was southbound), and very few travelers do it, but as far as I could tell it was legal - and I was being particular about only taking legal routes.
Has that changed since?
If it hasn't changed, should we map out what's legal, or what 90% of road users do?
-
Comment from Derick Rethans
I don't quite remember why I changed this, but I am pretty sure that coming out of Camden Gardens there is a "Turn Right" on the road, but I guess that doesn't say anything about the coming out of Bonny Street.
But that's all that I can remember. I would generally say that we should map what is legal only.
-
Comment from Jarek PiĆ³rkowski
Thanks. I made a note http://www.openstreetmap.org/note/1037350 to see if there is anyone in the area who can verify
Ways (3)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |