Changeset: 35265050
#Osaka_Major_Road_Alignment - Aligning existing highways to GSI orthorectified imagery. http://tasks.teachosm.org/project/105 Project part of https://github.com/mapbox/mapping/issues/120
Closed by karitotp
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (8969 en) |
---|---|
source | GSI Japan Satellite (ort) |
Discussion
-
Comment from Jeffrey Friedl
This changeset broke reality... the road had been precisely laid out (by me) using data from the Japanese government, and now this update broke it and it's obviously wrong. This changeset should be reverted.
-
Comment from karitotp
Hey Jeffrey;
I realigned the road using GSI Japan Satellite (ort) , but I've already [reverted] (https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/39861887) my changeset. Thanks for your feedback. -
Comment from Jeffrey Friedl
Cool, thanks, it now looks better. I'd sent (less curt) message to you via OSM describing the situation... the road had been moved since the GSI images were taken, and anyway, I use GSI road-edge data to help position roads very precisely. If it's a road in Japan I've modified, its position is likely highly accurate....
Ways (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |