Changeset: 35484636
corrected one-way system
Closed by Yeomanry Survey
Tags
created_by | iD 1.8.0 |
---|---|
host | http://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing |
locale | en-GB |
Discussion
-
Comment from DaveF
Can you revert this changeset please. There's a new road layout that's been accurately mapped. Thanks
- Comment from DaveF
-
Comment from Yeomanry Survey
Apologies - can you do the reverting please?
After reverting however, the two-way road between Prior Park Road and the A36 should be a primary road, not tertiary.
Thanks.
-
Comment from DaveF
Sorry, but I'm not willing to do that.
People who make substantial errors should clear it up their own errors. I learnt how to use the JOSM revert tool for precisely that reason. With over 2000 edits you should be able to do the same:
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/JOSM/Plugins/ReverterPlease be aware Aerial photography is *always* history. If the map doesn't correspond with the images it's usually due to the images being out of date. it should always be treated with caution & further checks should be made, preferable by surveying on the ground.
I look forward to seeing these roads amended to how they were accurately mapped previously.
Cheers
Dave F.
Ways (9)
- Claverton Street (34724287), v13
- Claverton Street (34724286), v10
- 37869496, v9
- Claverton Street (133875197), v7
- Claverton Street (3027087), v18
- 351684046, v3
- 55290808, v6
- 3027055, v13
321634985, v5
Relations (2)
Nodes (9)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |