Changeset: 35733441
junctions from survey
Closed by drnoble
Tags
created_by | iD 1.8.0 |
---|---|
host | http://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing |
locale | en-us |
Discussion
-
Comment from GerdP
Hi there!
I found a node highway=g1,
changed it to give_way. OK?
https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/35744196 -
Comment from GerdP
Please do also note that the nodes with
highway=stop or highway=give_way should
be connected to (part of) the road. -
Comment from drnoble
GerdP - thanks for fixing/highlighting this. I was using ID, but have now fixed the unconnected nodes in JOSM.
Turns out that ID isn't ideal for this type of edit -
Comment from GerdP
Interesting. Did you open a ticket for this?
In my eyes iD should show a warning, like JOSM does. It is really a sad thing that each editor has its own rules. -
Comment from SomeoneElse
@GerdP if you'd like to discuss this with the editors of iD you're welcome to, and I'm sure that they'd gladly point you at the _tons_ of discussion that has taken place about the level of interaction that is appropriate for users who may be new to OSM. Personally I see far more "invalid edits" locally to me (Notts/Derbys) from JOSM users reacting to a warning and not understanding the data than I do errors by new iD users.
Ways (2)
Nodes (1-20 of 22)
- 1
- 2
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |