Changeset: 35832821
layer -1 op volledige waterway ????
Closed by Jakka
Tags
created_by | Osmose Editor |
---|---|
source | Osmose |
type | fix |
Discussion
-
Comment from henke54
[quote]Where a river or stream goes under a road, railway or similar the upper way should be tagged with bridge=yes and layer=1, or [url=http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Waterways]alternatively tag the watercourse with layer=-1[/url] and tunnel=yes or tunnel=culvert (used for streams and drains).[/quote]
-
Comment from Jakka
Correct. this waterway was/is tagged over long lenght -1 not correct That was my correction at that point.
-
Comment from henke54
long length = whole watercourse length ;
so ; "or alternative tag the watercourse with layer = -1 "
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Waterways -
Comment from escada
I'm not in favour of -1 for the total waterway. This was discussed a long time ago on the tagging mailing list, and the outcome was different from what the wiki page states. Adding bridges or culverts is more precise anyway. The layer tag should only be used when 2 or more ways cross. You do not tag a rad with layer=0, do you ? BTW, Josm complains about the latter
-
Comment from henke54
what are then the disadvantages from tagging the whole watercourse with layer -1 , besides the advantages ??
- Comment from Jakka
Ways (5)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |