Changeset: 36008619
UK: fix 2012 footway colliding with building on >=2012 bing imagery
Closed by Polarbear
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (8986 en_GB) |
---|---|
source | Bing calibrated to GPS cloud at Nottingham Rd+High St (JOSM values -2.13; 3.34) |
Discussion
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
You changed http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/170366314/history from joining to Warwick Road to not joining to Warwick Road. Are you sure that this is correct? My recollection is that there are no new-build estates north of Sleetmoor Lane; I suspect the houses have been here for at least 20 years. I'm pretty sure though that a footpath doesn't go through a building (although http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/135473044 , not that far away, does!). If you're unsure and haven't actually surveyed the area, perhaps a better approach rather than guessing would be to add an OSM note explaining the problem and what needs checking? There are local mappers, so it will get picked up.
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
For completeness, the change as shown by osmhv:
-
Comment from Polarbear
Thanks for the hint. It certainly does not connect to Warwick Rd as it was drawn, as there are the residential house, garden barriers and different front yard layout. There is a structure in the aerial that winds around the gardens, runs through the gap between the building groups and connects to Tower Close. I have extended the path accordingly, leaving a FIXME that the accessibility needs ground verification. Similarly, node 1815165411 nearby probably connects to the road.
http://nrenner.github.io/achavi/?changeset=36042918As for your counterexample, that is different of course as it runs through a pub. The Warwick road residents are more unlikely to serve you a pint when you try to run through their kitchen :-)
-
Comment from Polarbear
BTW, there is a mini_roundabout visible in bing on https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/320186872/history that has never been tagged, is it still there?
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
Re the mini-roundabout, I'm not sure (despite only walking past last Sunday afternoon)! Add a note or a fixme - someone will pick it up.
Ways (6)
Nodes (17)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |