Changeset: 36334228
review highway=island
Closed by GerdP
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (9229 en) |
---|---|
source | Bing;Mapbox, GSI ortorectified images |
Discussion
-
Comment from SK53
I wonder if you visited this location & checked whether it is actually a crossing, or just an island in the highway. You have changed the meaning of the tagging in this case.
-
Comment from GerdP
I did only use aerial images, I am not a local. Which node do you mean?
In case of
https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/2287271006
I don't not see a footway now, so maybe that one is really just an island and not a crossing. -
Comment from SK53
The node you changed from highway=island to highway=crossing in Sneinton. I was reviewing old photographs & then noticed the change: which incidentally makes it obvious that you have not seen the said location.
-
Comment from GerdP
Not sure what I should do now. Do you think that my change is wrong, means, doesn't match the current situation ?
-
Comment from SK53
I would much rather you added a note. First, local mappers can check the tagging: in this case I have a photo & the island has dropped kerbs on either side, so it can be regarded as a crossing. However, it is not a traffic_calming=cushion, which I noted in reviewing my photos. BUT, there is a second one about 50 m away which is! Second, it gives people a chance to catch up on changes/developments in tagging. 'fixing' the tagging does neither of these things. Thirdly, a change takes no account of the fact that the island might not be there for crossing purposes (we have one road with many which are there as a traffic calming measure).
I will edit these as I would have done anyway in checking my photos, but a note might have helped me or someone else to check before.
-
Comment from GerdP
OK, got it. My changeset comment was probably a bit too short,
-
Comment from SK53
Nope what we'd like you to do is please add a note dont make the edit. That way we can review the tags ourselves & check notes/photos etc. Changing tagging without knowing what is there can change the meaning from what was intended.
-
Comment from GerdP
Seems you are really pissed, no idea why :-(
Of course I have looked at the aerial images before changing the tags, and if I got that right you don't say that I've changed to something wrong.
Anyway, if you say that notes are working in your area: who is we ? What area are you speeking for? -
Comment from SK53
Us means the OSM Nottingham community. We have consistently found that changes made by non-local mappers often do not make data better, and frequently make it worse. Even if one local usage is not typical of that in Germany, it is usually highly consistent in the local area and as such useful to local mappers and people, particularly via the OSM-Nottingham website. Changing tagging often has the same immediate effect as deleting the data.
On the contrary a note will usually be examined quickly, and if helpful, for instance suggesting use of a more widely used tagging scheme, is likely to be followed up. Such an approach also gives a chance to include such changes by local data consumers.
Ways (2)
Nodes (5)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |