Changeset: 36753743
too many point
Closed by vichwinn
Tags
created_by | iD 1.8.5 |
---|---|
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from ianlopez1115
Please do not delete stop position nodes. They are on the map since they approximately mark " the place where a vehicle stops along a public transport route to pick up or drop-off passengers (as distinct from the place where passengers wait for the service)" (see https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:public_transport%3Dstop_position )
-
Comment from vichwinn
yes I understand what you mean, if you want it that way then be as is. I just delete it coz in other station dont have stop position nodes like what you said, only from baclaran to vito cruz have that stop positon. I was just being organized so I could see it more clearly if I look in to the map. Maybe you can add those stop point to other station as well.
-
Comment from vichwinn
ianlopez1115 Im going to remove those 2 stop position and merge it to their respective station. By doing this I am removing superfluous data to map. By default a railroad station should be a stop position, and even if theres no passenger a train always stop at the station. Compare those 5 stations with 2 stop position from both side to other station from LRT1, MRT and LRT2 without stop position, do the math. I am not messing the map, I am fixing the map.
-
Comment from ianlopez1115
There is a huge difference between railway stations and stop positions.
On one hand, railway stations are places where trains stop and pick up and/or drop off passengers, even if there are no passengers are picked up or dropped off in that station (per your point). On the other hand, stop positions indicate the exact or approximate position within the railway station where a vehicle (in this case, a train) would stop and pick up and/or drop off passengers.
I'm currently in the on-and-off process of adding information on railway stations and other public transport (especially in Metro Manila and Laguna) based on existing tagging schemes (an example of this is from London, see http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/London_public_transport_tagging_scheme) and stop positions are part of such tagging schemes (an example of this can be found at http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/606162976#map=18/51.53844/0.09976&layers=D).
My point is that stop positions are not superfluous data. I suggest that you undo the deletion of stop positions.
-
Comment from vichwinn
No can do. What you have said is true and I dont have to disagree. From the example you gave from london didnt you notice there two railway and they identify which railway has stop position. Similar to ours there is only one railway from the map, cannot identify which is south or north bound to tag those stop position.
If you are on the process (not off) of adding those information to all our railroad then Im with you bro. If you need my assistance Im willing to offer my free time.
But for now let it be similar to each other. Thailand, malaysia singapore and other countries use simple map description to railroad. -
Comment from vichwinn
BTW Im using OSMAND+ for navigating especially outside the country. There is a feature to turn on transport stop to every railroad and road and it will be highlighted. Thats why I am seeing those 3 stop dots from baclaran to vito cruz station but the other station only 1 dot.
-
Comment from GOwin
@vichwinn
re nodes tagged as `public_transport=stop_position` are not, at all, superfluous. It may appear like that in OsmAnd (which, btw, I use and recommend, too) but those nodes are functional and exist in the real world, and follows the OSM precept of `one feature, one element`.
The only reason those "dots" are not visible in other stations is that they haven't been mapped yet. Besides, we never, ever should map for the "renderer."
The mapping process is never complete, and the OSM platform generously allow us to store these data, even if they're considered as work in progress.
As for the case of stations being stop positions by default, that is not always a safe assumption. We have (or used to? I dunno these days) LRT "express trains" that only load/unload passengers on select stations. A *completely* tagged public transport route, can make use of stops, routes, trips, schedules, etc. to develop "ideal" routes. OSM data is not just used for rendering maps, they are also usable for many other routing apps - elements of which are not always visibly apparent for other users - but the data, the building blocks are there.
If you feel this case needs to be discussed more extensively, we have several community channels where this can be done:
* [Chat Room](https://goo.gl/X2XeQE)
* [FB page](http://fb.com/OSMph)
* [FB community](https://www.facebook.com/groups/175398442797542)
* [Goolge Plus](https://goo.gl/qk7cfn)
* [Mailing list](https://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-ph/)Kindly consider reverting the affected changesets.
-
Comment from vichwinn
@GOwin
Hi, Im going to revert my changesets but please answer me this. The map is in baclaran station link image below.
http://s12.postimg.org/rfy5gefgd/baclaran2.jpg
That 2 dot indicates the deleted nodes which is stop position in a rail.
I need to know what will the names of those 2 green dot on a "single" rail. Or maybe someone add another rail which will be south & north and tag it as platform 1 & 2 stop position.
Im going to revert it after you answer this.
Thanks and sorry for this trouble and likewise to ianlopez1115 -
Comment from GOwin
Name tags are not necessary to tag features, so there is no need to add them, as is the case here.
In an ideal network route map, both physical railways can be added. But, taking advantage of the flexibility of OSM relations make this unnecessary.
I hope I understood your question correctly. Thank you.
Ways (1)
Relations (4)
- Light Rail Transit Line 1 (110418), v21
- Libertad (3873774), v2
- Gil Puyat (3873773), v2
- Vito Cruz (3873775), v2
Nodes (6)
34012377, v92952005107, v22952005109, v234012380, v82952005123, v234012386, v7
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |