Changeset: 36787285
railway station as node
Closed by axelr
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (8677 de) |
---|---|
source | knowledge |
Discussion
- Comment from freeExec
-
Comment from axelr
see
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/OpenRailwayMap/Tagging#Stations_.2F_Stops
railway=station only as node -
Comment from freeExec
Ok, but tags scheme public_transport not need to move to a node.
-
Comment from axelr
Often we have both: The way as railway. And the vehicle to transport people as public_transport.
-
Comment from Nakaner
Dear freeExec,
It is not correct and right to map railway stations as ways. There are multiple definitions about the extend of a railway station. While passengers say that it is the area formed by the platforms and the building, railway staff says that it is even more (parallel freight tracks etc.).
Mapping stations as nodes is a compromise to satisfy both people mapping the passenger perspective and railway staff/fan perspective. Railway fans/staff can add a operation site relation (https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/OpenRailwayMap/Tagging#Operating_Site_.28Relation.29) and public transport mappers can add a polygon with public_transport=station or can create a stop area relation (type=public_transport, public_transport=stop_area). Data users can decided which perspective they want to follow and calculate an convex hull around the members of stop area relations (Transport Map already does some fancy stuff like that).
Каргаполье (https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/282744496) is wrong because there is building=train_station to tag station buildings and because the railway station is much larger than the building footprint.
I hereby ask you, freeExec, to revert your revert and discuss such modifications in advance. Just reverting someone else's work is not friendly and not welcomed if (happened in this case) you remove someone's correct data (you removed railway=stop from https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/286108552/history – this is not correct).
Best regards
Michael
(railway mapper and co-developer of OpenRailwayMap) -
Comment from freeExec
Returned. But now in the railway=station no more sense than the label on mapnik
Ways (1-20 of 31)
- 1
- 2
- 89684395, v6
- 337753400, v2
- 337753402, v2
- Агрыз (161253399), v7
- Алтайская (324265744), v2
- Барыш (224996616), v6
- Бердяуш (286390538), v3
- Буй (147404977), v9
- Варгаши (242205382), v5
- Верхняя Терраса (163831589), v9
- Владикавказ (332380672), v6
- Вокзал (179744950), v5
- Волоконовка (287395669), v7
- Данилов (47473902), v5
- Дзержинск (348008692), v2
- Димитровград (72516921), v10
- Ея (337767410), v10
- Зензеватка (310786590), v4
- Кадошкино (290646275), v7
- Каргаполье (282744496), v4
- Агрыз (3965115212), v1
- Барыш (3965115213), v1
- Бердяуш (3965115214), v1
- Буй (3965115215), v1
- Варгаши (3965115216), v1
- Верхняя Терраса (3965115217), v1
- Владикавказ (3965115218), v1
- Волоконовка (3965115219), v1
- Данилов (3965115220), v1
- Дзержинск (3965115221), v1
- Димитровград (3965115222), v1
- Ея (3965115223), v1
- Зензеватка (3965115224), v1
- Кадошкино (3965115225), v1
- Каргаполье (3965115226), v1
- Кузоватово (3965115227), v1
- Кулунда (3965115228), v1
- Купино (3965115229), v1
- Лёвшино (3965115230), v1
- Мариановка (3965115231), v1
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |