Changeset: 36905763
#MissingMaps #EpworthSurveys
Closed by Thomas Hills
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (9329 en_GB) |
---|---|
source | Survey |
Discussion
-
Comment from rab
Hi, josm should tell you, that it is not correct to place a building node inside a building way. Why can't you use "addr:housenumber", as everywhere else in the world and also in Dvizarasekwa?
-
Comment from Thomas Hills
Hi @rab,
Thanks for the feedback. Yes, I shouldn't have put the nodes within the actual buildings. I will move them.
Just a bit of context - we have some survey field papers that we are trying to load into OSM. Unfortunately we were unable to get all of Epworth surveyed but we are trying to digitise all the information we have.
The house numbers here do not relate to streets - they are similar to conscription numbers. In the wiki it is suggested that you don't use addr:housenumber without addr:street. I realise that this specific part of Epworth has named streets but these are not available for the vast majority of the settlement.
Furthermore, the history of the area means that there are rather large plots which are sequentially numbered in a particular area. However, more buildings have been built on the plots, and it is difficult (and perhaps pointless) to try and identify which is the primary, permanent or original structure. This is why we haven't been tagging individual buildings for most of the project. However, some people have done this - the standard for the project has evolved over time, and at the moment my priority is to get all the information into OSM from the survey sheets, and then I'll go back and standardise all the entries across Epworth.
The project is documented on the page http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Epworth_Mapping_Project
I've had a bit of a search around in the wiki surrounding addr: tags, and I think I will add addr:place=Epworth to all the address nodes. I'll also discuss changes that we could make with the other project contributors. What do you think?
Thanks once again,
Tom
-
Comment from Thomas Hills
Also, I think I'll remove the building=residential tag from the nodes, since it's the plot rather than the building being tagged.
-
Comment from rab
Thomas,
as far as I understand the wiki addr:housenumber can either be used in conjunction with addr:street or addr:place, in case the street name is not a part of the address.
When using the building tag we will get a wrong counting for buildings and with the name tag we would run into conflicts with already named buildings like churches or shops. So in my opinion , like you already suggested, it would be best to place a address node or add the information to one or more existing house shapes.
Regards Ralf -
Comment from Thomas Hills
Righto - I'll get on that. It might take me a while (I'm writing up a thesis at the moment...) but I'll keep inputting data from the surveys and also go back and standardise the rest. Shouldn't be too difficult with an overpass turbo command.
Thanks for your help!
Nodes (1-20 of 27)
- 1
- 2
- 140 (3978639608), v1
- 141 (3978639609), v1
- 142 (3978639610), v1
- 143 (3978639611), v1
- 144 (3978639612), v1
- 145 (3978639613), v1
- 146 (3978639614), v1
- 146A (3978639615), v1
- 147 (3978639616), v1
- 148 (3978639617), v1
- 148A (3978639618), v1
- 153 (3978639619), v1
- 153 (3978639620), v1
- 154 (3978639621), v1
- 187 (3978639622), v1
- 188 (3978639623), v1
- 189A (3978639624), v1
- 89 (3978639625), v1
- 93A (3978639626), v1
- 93B (3978639627), v1
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |