Changeset: 37129645
(no comment)
Closed by Riggwelter
Tags
build | 2.4-21-g233799c |
---|---|
created_by | Potlatch 2 |
version | 2.4 |
Discussion
-
Comment from Vincent de Phily
Please do not delete valid details from the map, other mappers have already complained to you about this in http://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/37062732 . There are for example quite a few issues with this changeset:
* You replaced the perfectly correct hotel area with a less-informative node.
* You removed lots of existing service roads.
* You changed the type of road from service to unclassified, which is wrong for these roads.
* You didn't include a changeset comment.Adding the restaurant and parking, and improving the way geometry are good things. But you need to respect other contributors's work (don't delete stuff you think is not relevant enough, provide comments iin your changesets to make your intent more understandable) and to check on your tagging knowledge (the difference between service and unclassified, the mapping of a hotel area).
Cheers.
-
Comment from Vincent de Phily
Partial revert done in http://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/37142532 , keeping the good parts and restoring deleted stuff.
-
Comment from Riggwelter
Thanks for you input. It seems I have a few things to learn, and I will of course adapt, adopt and (try to) improve. However, if I am not entirely mistaken, this is not a hotel area, but hotel with surrounding houses. Putting it as a hotel area would therefor be wrong. Also, I did change the road classification, but all in good faith. There will always be discussions about what type of road a road is, right?
-
Comment from Vincent de Phily
No problem, we all make mistakes along the way.
Concerning the hotel (and POIs in general), it's pretty much always better to map them as areas if possible. Reducing an area to a node loses information, so don't do that. If the mapped hotel area was indeed too big, you should have changed it geometry to reflect that.
But are you sure that the buildings at the back aren't part of the hotel ? Did you survey that fact ? It is pretty common in the west of ireland for hotels to have dependencies like this. And the original mapper of that feature did so after a survey (see how changeset comments are useful ? :)). I'll invite him over to this discussion.
-
Comment from Vincent de Phily
While at it, it the restaurant you added accessible to anybody ? If it is only accessible to hotel guests, it's probably not a great idea to map it like this.
-
Comment from Riggwelter
Judging by the hotel web page, combined with Google map street view, it is one building only, and nothing on the web page says that the restaurant is for hotel guests only.
-
Comment from Riggwelter
Speaking of changeset comments... I am using potlatch which (apparently?) means I have to jump between view mode and edit mode every time I want to get a chance to add a changeset comment. Not very practical, if that's the only way to do it.
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
In Potlatch you can press "c" to close the current changeset - the next time you save you'll get prompted for a new comment.
Ways (11)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |