Changeset: 37169742
Shunt sadly closed its Bermondsey Street venue in 2011 - see website: http://www.shunt.co.uk I am not sure if there is a better way to flag a shop or venue as closed (that is, no longer present), deletion seemed the only appropriate action?
Closed by Etaoin Shrdlu
Tags
created_by | iD 1.8.5 |
---|---|
host | http://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from BCNorwich
Hi, The building is still there so there was no need to remove it. Someone might come along and put it back. So the best thing to do is remove all detail specific to the business and then put on a note=vacant tag or note=music shop closed now shop unknown.
-
Comment from Etaoin Shrdlu
Ok, thanks, that's useful to know, but in this case the building was never "theirs" - it's an old tobacco warehouse, and probably now occupied by someone else. Shunt only rented it for about a year; it wouldn't make any sense to label it as "Shunt" today. That said, it did strike me that it could be interesting to preserve the history of a location - if there was a way to tag a listing with "historical" or something, with a start and end year, then you'd be able to explore a map in the time dimension as well.
-
Comment from trigpoint
If you simply delete the tags associated with Shunt nightclub, leaving the building tags anyone then looking at the history of the building will see the earlier versions and that it once was Shunt nightclub.
The best way to achieve this is to first revert the deletion and then remove the tags. Do you need any help doing this? -
Comment from Etaoin Shrdlu
Ah, NOW I see what you mean! I though all I did was delete the "tag", but I see now the whole building is gone :| My bad. How do I undo a change like that? I went to edit and history but can't find any way to do so. It would be quite easy to redraw the outline but thought I'd check with you first.
-
Comment from Etaoin Shrdlu
Btw - I've been using the web editor (iD?) to do my edits.
-
Comment from BCNorwich
Don't know if reverting is possible in iD editor so I've reverted the deletion in with the JOSM editor.
Building is now back as it was with all tags, you can now start again with your modifications. Good luck.
PS I forgot to say "Welcome to OpenStreetMap".
Ways (1)
Relations (1)
Nodes (4)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |