Changeset: 37678421
administrative boundary cuts across private property, creating special pieces of land. I checked both Zillow and Google Maps to see if the addresses were in San Francisco or Daly City
Closed by 00crashtest
Tags
created_by | iD 1.9.1 |
---|---|
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from SK53
Using Google Maps is not permissible for adding data to OpenStreetMap. I note that many of your boundary changes elsewhere in the world have been erroneous. I would be very surprised if you have expertise on the minutae of the boundaries of San Francisco, New Territories & the City of London as they are so far apart. Furthermore as these are large populated places with many OpenStreetMap contributors I would also be surprised that the boundaries existing before your changes were accurate (as is certainly the case for the City of London).
As you note Google as a source I must revert this edit.
Ways (18)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |