Loading...
Changeset: 37867532
New Road. Can be verified by google earth
Closed by Haseeburahman
Tags
created_by | iD 1.9.1 |
---|---|
host | http://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from jinalfoflia
Hi Haseeburahman,
As per your changeset comment you have mentioned Google earth as your reference source. The road don't seem to be visible in Bing or Mapbox.
You should not be using Google as a source of information for addition of any data on OSM. Look in here for more information - http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/FAQ#Why_don.27t_you_just_use_Google_Maps.2Fwhoever_for_your_data.3F
Best,
Jinal Foflia
Ways (1)
Nodes (7)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |