Changeset: 37923548
Crossway Farmhouse
Closed by mooncow123
Tags
created_by | iD 1.9.1 |
---|---|
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from chillly
HI, Welcome to OSM. Thanks for the detail.
You have tagged a landuse area as residential. Is this a new development or is it a farmyard? If it is a farmyard as the (possibly out-of-date) aerial imagery shows it would be better to tag it as farmyard. The building looks a bit big. The aerial images are not always exactly from above, so buildings can look a bit laid on its side. You need to interpret it a bit. Is the area and the house called Crossway Farmhouse? The OS Opendata suggests Crossway Farm. We add names based on the name displayed on a name board where possible.
If you have questions please feel free to ask by replying.
Ways (3)
- Crossway Farmhouse (404417630), v1
- Crossway Farmhouse (404417631), v1
- Crossway Farm Lane (163145601), v3
Nodes (12)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |