Changeset: 37930762
Add stuff from air
Closed by utack
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (9963 de) |
---|---|
source | Imagery from paulnorman http://imagery.paulnorman.ca/tiles/about.html |
Discussion
-
Comment from alexz3
The answer to your question is that you deleted a beach path. Just because you don't see it from aerial imagery doesn't mean it's not a path.
-
Comment from alexz3
And I'm not sure why you moved the railway tracks. Paul Norman had the bcmosaic imagery lined up well in the potlatch2 map sets.
-
Comment from alexz3
here's what your railway edit looks like using openmosaid (check with pnorman if you think he didn't align the imagery)
-
Comment from alexz3
people walk from 24th ave to Crescent Beach along the beach as part of their walking route.
-
Comment from alexz3
typo - openmosaic.
Best of luck in mapping. Alexz.
-
Comment from utack
that is interesting, because in JOSM paul normans images are in another place and it does not complain that the projection method needs to be changed.
http://i.imgur.com/lu4Yr6o.png
So are Bing images
http://i.imgur.com/FbAnVqg.png
and Mapbox
http://i.imgur.com/jgz3NsN.png
and the GPS traces of that area are mixed, but the one on the rails was sometimes left sometimes right of the new position
http://i.imgur.com/ql9h0YI.pngHowever in iD editor, the aerial images seems to be further right indeed.
Thanks for checking that stuff, I will try to contact pnorman and find out what is going on with JOSM, I wanted to do some more stuff, and it should not all be misaligned -
Comment from utack
Something odd was going on with my JOSM. I reset all the settings to default and the train tracks are where they should be. Sorry for messing that up, i will move them back to their original location ASAP
-
Comment from utack
Is anything else from my edits misaligned or just the railway track?
-
Comment from alexz3
Thanks for the fixes. Take care.
I remember the days when Yahoo imagery was aligned but the early Bing imagery wasn't aligned, then it was aligned depending on what country you were in. Unless someone goes into the Amazon with a GPS to align tracks to, some imagery and jungle roads in South America and Africa will likely never be aligned for years.
Ways (16)
- 404490517, v1
- 404490518, v1
- 404490519, v1
- 404490520, v1
- 404490521, v1
- 404490522, v1
- 404490523, v1
- 404490524, v1
- 404490526, v1
- 404490527, v1
- 404490528, v1
- 404490529, v1
- 404490530, v1
- 404490531, v1
- 404490532, v1
- Bayview Street (107109415), v2
Relations (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |