Changeset: 37966218
Fixed point and area.
Closed by Geography Canada
Tags
created_by | iD 1.9.2 |
---|---|
host | http://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
Hi,
It looks like the changeset here has removed the suburb details. Currently http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/51078424 and http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/622357042 are duplicate bowling alleys, but http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/622357042/history was originally a suburb. -
Comment from Geography Canada
But this is a bowling alley, not a suburb.
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/622357042/history was added as a suburb in http://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/3953650 . That might be wrong, it might not be a suburb, but there is a railway station with that name just to the southwest.
-
Comment from Geography Canada
The station is called "Riche". Maybe it is named after a suburb called Riche and Addis Map Meti made a mistake calling it "Riche;Embuway Mesk Adarash Bowling". But then again, the suburb Beleko Bet is quite close to the station.
-
Comment from Geography Canada
I mean Bekelo Bet, sorry.
-
Comment from Geography Canada
Maybe the station is named after Riche Cafe: http://www.addismap.com/p846942742/riche-cafe.
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
Look at the history of http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/622357042/history again - you can see who changed what to what when. The merging of a suburb with a bowling alley is surely a mistake.
Are you living in Addis? What suggested to you to make this "Fixed point and area." changeset in the first place? I'm not being rude; just genuinely trying to understand what you were trying to do.
What -
Comment from Geography Canada
I made a mistake assuming it was a bowling alley because trex123 made a mistake confusing the suburb Riche with the bowling alley Embuway Mesk Adarash Bowling and changed the suburb's name to "Riche;Embuway Mesk Adarash Bowling". It was originally called Riche, and was not confused with the bowling alley. Should I fix the name back to Riche as how it was originally by Addis Map Meti and restore it back to a suburb? There is already a way for the bowling alley: http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/51078424.
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
In this case I'd change it back to how it was before trex123 edited it, and explain the reason in the changeset comment. That user only made 2 edits; it looks like they were experimenting with editing rather than anything else. If anything still looks doubtful, add an OSM note.
-
Comment from Geography Canada
The issue is now fixed, in my latest changeset: http://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/38006556. Thanks for your help and advice.
Ways (1)
Nodes (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |