Changeset: 38070750
changed the Dren train station
Closed by marcknj
Tags
created_by | iD 1.9.2 |
---|---|
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing |
locale | de |
Discussion
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
Hi,
You've changed the tags on the Dren train station building to remove the name:sr and name:sr-Latn tags, as well as adding name:sq and changing name to the Albanian name.As this document describes:
http://wiki.osmfoundation.org/w/images/d/d8/DisputedTerritoriesInformation.pdf
OpenStreetMap tries to follow the "On The Ground" rule - if the majority of people in an area refer to it as "Name A" instead of "Name B", then it should be referred to within OSM as "Name A" (though of course other language names can co-exist, and all communities are free to make their own maps from OSM data using whatever name they choose).
I'd expect many if not most places in Kosovo to have both "name:sq" and "name:sr" names for the Albanian and Serbian names respectively. In places where Albanian is the most-spoken language (the majority of the country) I'd expect the "name" tag to match "name:sq", so the "name" of Prishtinë is Prishtinë rather than Приштина (but there is a name:sr tag set to Приштина).
In places where the majority language is Serbian I'd expect the "name" to match the name:sr.
I'm assuming that Dren is majority Serbian based on the demographics in https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leposavi%C4%87 .
Please do get in touch if there's anything that I don't understand here.
Best Regards,
Andy Townsend (SomeoneElse) on behalf of OpenStreetMap's Data Working Group -
Comment from marcknj
Hey
You're right
I might have made a mistake
The Cities and other names should mainly be Albanian (because of the Albanian rep of Kosovo) and then the tag name:Sr can be added. But the first name should be AlbanianI'm sorry that I made a mistake
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
Hi,
I'd expect the name in most places to be in Albanian, but in municipalities where there's a Serbian majority, such as here, I'd expect it to be in Serbian.
However, I may be wrong - if the station building is actually mostly called "Stacioni i trenit Dren" regardless of the most-used local language, that's what it's name in OSM should be.
Best Regards,
Andy -
Comment from marcknj
I agree
But it should not be on Cyrillic because then Albanians and other people wouldn't understand itGreetings
M -
Comment from SomeoneElse
Thanks - that's a good point.
The tag "name:sr-Latn" seems to be used for Serbian-written-with-latin-characters locally, like on the station itself http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/1845292809 .
Ways (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |