Changeset: 38112111
tweak highways
Closed by BCNorwich
Tags
created_by | reverter;JOSM/1.5 (9900 en) |
---|---|
source | Bing, Survey walk, observation, local knowledge |
Discussion
-
Comment from Robert Whittaker
As far as I can see, this changeset changed http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/150203447 from designation=restricted_byway to designation=byway_open_to_all_traffic.
The data I have at http://robert.mathmos.net/osm/prow/progress/norfolk/south-norfolk/wacton/ says this route is Wacton RB 17. Has the classification been changed recently?
-
Comment from BCNorwich
Hello Robert, new mapper https://www.openstreetmap.org/user/_EY
changed a whole bunch of ways to BOATS, (he got his info from an old map source which could well have then correctly marked these ways as BOAT's or RUPP's). I emailed him pointing out the problems and we agreed that I revert all his changes. Unfortunately he had started to try and correct some himself. So I went through everything manually. I missed this one, sorry. I think everything else is now correct. I also tweaked lines and vehicle use.
Bernard
Ways (7)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |