Changeset: 38236093
(no comment)
Closed by pmailkeey
Tags
created_by | iD 1.9.2 |
---|---|
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing |
locale | en-GB |
Discussion
-
Comment from kreuzschnabel
Hi, I just noticed your changeset deleted the place node of Malham village, moving its tags to the landuse=residential. I’m afraid this is not considered good mapping practice, as explained in the Wiki: https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:landuse%3Dresidential
Residential areas should only have names if they are indeed the actual names of the areas (such as "Sunnyside Cottages") but should never depict entire places (which usually contain of more than the residential area). I altered this back to a new place node in this case, so there’s no need for action.
Ways (11)
- 407037784, v1
- 407037785, v1
- 407037786, v1
- 407037787, v1
- 407037788, v1
- 407037789, v1
- 260985135, v2
- Malham Youth Hostel (143978773), v2
- Malham (4574159), v13
- Beck Hall (118318397), v2
25748380, v2
Nodes (16)
- 4090732924, v1
- 4090732925, v1
- 4090732926, v1
- 4090732927, v1
- 4090732928, v1
- 4090732929, v1
- 4090732930, v1
- 4090732931, v1
- 4090732932, v1
- 4090732933, v1
28873820, v32463259102, v312867893, v4280796594, v3280796595, v2280796597, v2
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |