Changeset: 38270470
maxspeed 20mph -> 20 mph
Closed by Ropino
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (9979 de) |
---|---|
source | typo correction |
Discussion
-
Comment from trigpoint
Please can you point me to the discussion about these mass edits and how you see it a a typo?
The space separator is optional, consumers are able to handle speed limits in either format.
Are you able to point me to a time when an OSM based satnav has given you misleading information due to there not being a space? -
Comment from Ropino
Hello,
for me was the basis:
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:maxspeed
"If the speed limit should be specified in a different unit the unit can be added to the end of the value, separated by a space"
or
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Map_Features/Units#Common_mistakes
+ in JOSM-validator: "unusual maxspeed format" -
Comment from SomeoneElse
@Ropino Anyone parsing speed limits is already going to allow for the space before "mph", and is going to have to consider doing so because you have made no attempt to talk to people who added speed limits without a space before "mph", so they will continue to do so. Personally when tagging a speed limit on a road that I've visited I'd add a space, but both versions are perfectly legible.
I would strongly suggest that you read and inwardly digest http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Automated_Edits_code_of_conduct . There are very few rules in there (most boil down to "don't be a dick") but OSM is a collaborative project and we need to work together. It really wouldn't have been difficult to post to the talk-gb list saying "I'm proposing to change all the speed limits in the UK without spaces before mph - does that sound OK?". You didn't do this before your last series of mechanical edits of this type in late 2014, and you haven't done it before these in April 2016.
At a quick glance, very few of your edits in the UK since 2014 add any value at all, and some have been reverted for the usual reason (https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/28122531 ).
Given that the weather in the northern hemisphere is now much nicer and the days are longer, I'd strongly suggest that you Go Outside and Map Something instead :) .
- 153173754, v9
- 402047445, v2
- Alexandra Mount (35564613), v3
- Arundel Road (37577248), v5
- Bangley Lane (8057367), v9
- Bark Road (35564606), v4
- Bark Road (35564612), v4
- Belgrade Road (37577256), v5
- Bollin Grove (23067063), v9
- Bollin Grove (23067062), v5
- Bradley Road (35564605), v4
- Bro Cymerau (38502440), v5
- Broad Street (4770895), v19
- Bron Y De (156516423), v3
- Bron Y De (12195575), v4
- Bron-y-De (38820931), v4
- Bron-y-De (38502442), v6
- Century Road (32819251), v4
- Chestnut Street (121769512), v3
- Church Plantation (71166467), v5
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |