Changeset: 38478559
#crossingmajorhighways , Fixing major roads which crossing with other major highways, http://osmlab.github.io/to-fix/#/task/crossingmajorhighways
Closed by karitotp
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (9979 en) |
---|---|
source | Bing |
Discussion
-
Comment from user_242798
Feedback on Changesets 38478559 (karitotp), 39229604 (padvinder):
If adjacent highway have [bicycle=no], [foot=no], [agricultural=no] set, these tags should also be applied to the new highway segments.
Missing [ref=N244] on new highway segments.
5 bus-routes were using the previous roundabout. All 5 bus-routes now have gaps.
Using [oneway=-1] is not preferred tagging, reverse highway section to apply [oneway=true].
motorway_link (N244 to N244) and N244 should not be the same highway (split).
[landuse=grass] is never located on top of the highway.
Keep straight ways straight (just one line between two nodes without any nodes in between; Align Nodes in Line).
I have resolved by Changeset 41079115. -
Comment from karitotp
Hey there!
I agree with you. We should definitely maintain the original tags and relations involved with the road, and that's what I did. If you can see the original tags before my edit was [highway=primary] and [oneway=-1], so I just split the road and added the necessary tags for a bridge to the new segment.
Thanks for fixing those segments and controbuting to OSM.
Ways (3)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |