Changeset: 38507412
Westzijde van Tolweg was geen fietspad ingetekend.
Closed by Arie de Graaf
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (9979 nl) |
---|---|
source | survey / GPX / GoogleMaps |
Discussion
-
Comment from nammala
Hey, @Arie de Graaf
You should not be using Google/yahoo as a source of information for addition of any data on OSM. Look in here for more information - http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/FAQ#Why_don.27t_you_just_use_Google_Maps.2Fwhoever_for_your_data.3F
Also there is some excellent documentation about OSM here - http://learnosm.org/
Best,
Krishna -
Comment from Arie de Graaf
Hello Krishna,
Thanks for the information. I will not use it anymore.
Regards, Arie
-
Comment from nammala
Thank you so much
Happy mappingcheers,
krishna -
Comment from Arie de Graaf
Hello krishna,
Do you know how I can remove the source from the change set? I tried it, but can not find a way.
Regards, Arie
-
Comment from Deanna Earley
Can you confirm which data has been taken from Google?
This will stop us having to remove the entire changeset.Thanks.
-
Comment from Deanna Earley
You can't change the source once it's been uploaded, but you can remove any copyright infringing data that you've added and upload as a new changeset.
-
Comment from Arie de Graaf
Hello Deanna,
I did not take data from Google. I just looked at the situation of the road on Google Maps and draw the road into OSM.
-
Comment from Deanna Earley
That is data.
Is this the only changeset you've sourced from Google? -
Comment from Arie de Graaf
No, I just it in changeset:
38507069
38551563And wil NEVER use it again! I promise.
Regards, Arie
-
Comment from Deanna Earley
This changeset has been reverted fully or in part by changeset 38884124.
-
Comment from Deanna Earley
Thank you.
While the edits generally looked good and useful, we prefer to err on the side of caution with potentially copyright infringing data.
I would recommend updating the data in those 3 changesets again, using just your survey/GPS data.
Thanks
Deanna, DWG. -
Comment from Arie de Graaf
Hallo Deanna,
I do not understand (my English is not so good). The roads look good now, but I still have to update? And how do I update? As you can see / read I am a beginner at OSM.
-
Comment from Deanna Earley
Hello. I have just removed the changes you made in those 3 changesets. You can re do them again without Google as a source if you want.
-
Comment from Arie de Graaf
Hello Deanna,
Stupid me. I looked ad the situation (change set 38507069) and it was still there. I thought what I saw was what I made, but when I look now I see it is the older version, before my change set. I am learning every day still.
Thanks again.
Ways (5)
- 409851010, v1
- Dr. C.A. Gerkestraat (172782169), v4
- Tolweg (7412463), v7
- Tolweg (148124889), v3
- 295113093, v2
Nodes (2)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |