Changeset: 38540558
#to-fix:impossibleangle, Aligning roads that contains impossible angles, http://osmlab.github.io/to-fix/#/admin/impossibleangle
Closed by calfarome
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (9979 en) |
---|---|
source | Bing |
Discussion
-
Comment from R0bst3r
Is there a reason for deleting this roundabout instead of fixing the problem described?
Some local mappers are on it ... -
Comment from PT-53
Änderungen / Löschung Kreisverkehr revertet, Kreisverkehr berichtigt
-
Comment from calfarome
Hello here, I working resolving connectivity issues throughout the world, but anyway I will have more careful with the roundabouts to future. Thanks for the feedback.
-
Comment from MarkusHD
Hello calfarome, the problem are not the roundabouts, but the use of old aerial imagery.
-
Comment from calfarome
That's right MarkusHD, it is even more for remote mappers we want to help improve the map, I hope that very soon we have updated satellite images. But in this particular case possibly roundabouts has been removed by a connectivity problem and navigabilidad map. And thanks to local mappers we can detect these unintentional errors.
-
Comment from MarkusHD
I think you didn't get me: If you have to fix errors, then do just that, but don't change stuff based on satellite imagery without local knowledge. It should be suspicious for you if data and satellite do not match. Keeping the roundabout AND fixing the problem would have been no problem here. Updated imagery can already be outdated on the day they get online. There are areas not being watched by local mappers where such errors won't be detected.
-
Comment from calfarome
Well, your comment is valid.
-
Comment from PlaneMad
Thanks MarkusHD for flagging this. All of us at the data team at Mapbox use [this JOSM paint style](https://raw.githubusercontent.com/mapbox/mapping/master/JOSM/data-qa.mapcss) to highlight recently edited data. It looks like a recent change caused the filter `JOSM_search("timestamp:2015/today")` to break and the style to not render correctly.
I'm making a fix and this will alert all the mappers in future when working in an area with fresh data. Thanks again, such feedback helps to create better checks in the system to maintain the high quality of the map.
Ways (6)
- Biberacher Straße (179861230), v9
- Biberacher Straße (267179842), v8
- Biberacher Straße (269170287), v7
- Parkweg (23347999), v13
- Rabenstraße (399059508), v3
403496875, v3
Nodes (1-20 of 22)
- 1
- 2
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |