Changeset: 38544388
One way street not present. Corrected to two lane.
Closed by smatda
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (9979 en) |
---|---|
source | knowledge |
Discussion
-
Comment from MikeN
Hi, thank you for the corrections. I don't understand the change - neither of these roads were marked as One Way previously. Also, the highway tag for State Highway 56 was removed.
-
Comment from smatda
I appreciate the feedback. I'm new at this so bear with me. I do not know why, but on the current map GPS will not route down Musgrove Street from Smallwood to Willard Rd...it routes down Springdale Drive. If you look on Google maps it shows a small southern portion of Musgrove between E Florida and Willard is one way.
-
Comment from MikeN
Hi, since there are 3 major map providers, it partly depends on which GPS device you are using. Is it a Garmin, or an app on your smartphone? If it's an app, which one is it?
-
Comment from smatda
It's MapFactor on an Android.
-
Comment from smatda
I found a similar issue with the routing between Jesup and Ludowici, GA. It appeared that there's a four lane bridge with all four lanes going the same direction. As a result routing will never use the four lane between the two towns. Instead it uses a 40 or 50 mile loop to go between the two.
-
Comment from MikeN
Ok, I understand. I believe you have already corrected the Jesup<>Ludowici problem because it works today on the OpenStreetMap site. It should show in the next Mapfactor update.
I had coincidentally edited a number of streets near Musgrove St on April 6 for the Corporate Center Drive opening. I recall an abnormality at the Smallwood intersection that I had corrected. The routing on the Openstreetmap.org site doesn't work today because it's using yesterday's data without the highway tag. It should be corrected tomorrow, and the next MapFactor update after that should route correctly between the 2 areas.
Feel free to continue to correct the Mapfactor routing problems in OpenStreetMap, but if the problem isn't clear, feel free to leave a note. I watch the Upstate SC region and will look at it within a day or so. Best Regards.
-
Comment from smatda
Many thanks. This is our annual routing for vacation between Southwest Virginia and East Coast Florida. Headed to Ormond Beach just north of Daytona next month. If I see any anomalies I'll let you know.
Ways (2)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |