Changeset: 38869605
butt Farm post code
Closed by Eugene13
Tags
created_by | iD 1.9.2 |
---|---|
host | http://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing |
locale | ru |
Discussion
-
Comment from chillly
We always add farm names to the landuse area, not individual buildings, unless the building has a name different to the farm. Postcodes need to be structured correctly, i.e. with a space in the right place.
-
Comment from Eugene13
The problem with field for farm is - all satnav who use OpenStreetMaps not see this names of farm and result is missing place in satnav.
-
Comment from chillly
We do not tag for a satnav, we tag facts. If the satnav is wrong then the way it uses OSM data should be changed. This is a fundamental principal of OSM. The satnav I use (with OSM data in it) display farms as I have described perfectly.
Ways (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |