Changeset: 38918801
Adding missing destination tags https://github.com/mapbox/mapping/issues/169
Closed by poornibadrinath
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (9979 en) |
---|---|
source | bing[22]:http://www.bing.com/maps/ |
Discussion
-
Comment from rickmastfan67
Just happened to come across this changeset, and noticed that it completely incorrect. The 'destination' tags were put on the completely WRONG ways. The tags you put on the I-376 ways were meant for the US-422 ways. Look @ Way 19322510, the 'destination' info on that was meant for Way 55455970 instead, as that's US-422's way, and the 'exit' here. As for the info on Way 413903594, I'd just completely remove it, unless there's a picture in Mapillary showing the signage, as I'm 2000% sure this ramp isn't for 'US-422 East', as US-422 joins up with I-376 to head up towards New Castle.
-
Comment from poornibadrinath
Hi rickmastfan67,
Thank you so much for bringing this issue to my notice. I verified and found that you were correct :) I must have gotten confused with US 422 ref number added the destination tag to this motorway junction instead of the exit 15 of James E Ross Highway. Immediately correcting it. The sources used are: http://crosscountryroads.com/photos/pennsylvania/pa-i376eb.html
http://www.pahighways.com/exits/I376exits.html
Verified through a mapillary photo: https://cloud.githubusercontent.com/assets/17887418/21805692/898bd25c-d75b-11e6-978b-7bbb3e0d4e76.pngThanks once again. Changing it immediately.
Best,
Poornima Badrinath -
Comment from poornibadrinath
Also, had added one of the destination tags to the right way. https://cloud.githubusercontent.com/assets/17887418/21805809/24533672-d75c-11e6-8758-1956ae86fc24.png
Guess I mistook the other exit to be also leading to the same place and added that. Corrected it. Thanks -
Comment from rickmastfan67
Sorry, but you still haven't added it to the correct way. Way 413903593 shouldn't have been changed. The info should have been added to way 55455970 ( https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/55455970 ). That is the exit ramp here, as it's a LEFT exit from I-376 and should have the 'US 422' destination info.
-
Comment from rickmastfan67
Ways 413903593 ( https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/413903593 ) & 19322510 ( https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/19322510 ) should have the 'destination' & 'destination:ref' changed to "destination=Pittsburgh", "destination:ref=I 376 East", & "destination:ref:to= I 76;Penna Turnpike" if anything.
-
Comment from poornibadrinath
Ah shoot. Sorry and thanks again. Checking and correcting it
-
Comment from poornibadrinath
Corrected it. https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/45049945
I hope this is right :)
Thanks again.
Poorni -
Comment from rickmastfan67
Forgot the 'h' at the end of "Pittsburgh". Otherwise, looks correct now.
-
Comment from poornibadrinath
Done :)
Ways (4)
- James E. Ross Highway (413903593), v1
- 413903594, v1
- James E. Ross Highway (19322510), v15
- 19344363, v15
Relations (2)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |