Changeset: 38919762
Adding missing destination tags https://github.com/mapbox/mapping/issues/169
Closed by poornibadrinath
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (9979 en) |
---|---|
source | bing[22]:http://www.bing.com/maps/ |
Discussion
-
Comment from rickmastfan67
The data you've entered in this changeset isn't fully correct. This ramp isn't for 'US-30'. It's "TO US-30" as Clinton Road isn't part of that highway. I have personal pictures that clearly show the "TO" text beside the shield, as well as the Wikipedia entry does have the "TO" text for this interchange. Thus, the proper tag for that info is "destination:ref:to" (see: https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Proposed_features/Destination_details#destination:ref:to ), and not "destination:ref".
-
Comment from poornibadrinath
Hi @rickmastfan67, I checked the changeset and the sources and have corrected the tag to destination:ref:to. Thank you for notifying me.
Best,
Poornima Badrinath
Ways (2)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |