Changeset: 39117035
This is a private driveway. Public access prohibited
Closed by nkc1
Tags
created_by | iD 1.9.4 |
---|---|
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing |
locale | en-GB |
Discussion
-
Comment from Vincent de Phily
Hi, welcome to OSM :)
Your first approach to mark the road as access=private was the right one. Deleting a road that actually exists isn't right, so I [reverted the deletion](https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/39118437) and tweaked the tags by marking this as a driveway and removing the redundant access tags.
From what I could make out via satellite imagery, the geometry of the driveway was pretty bad and incorrectly mixed with a nearby farm track. I corrected that as well, but if you know the area you'll hopefully be able to improve uppon my work.
Cheers.
-
Comment from nkc1
Not yet conversant with the messaging system so this is a repeat - I think!!!
Vincent.
Thanks for taking the time to correspond. One never knows what the best approach is but I have been mildly irritates by that trail for some time. I don't really want to be contentious but the trail as marked is not possible without 'bending' some rules.
I live there, its my home and has been for many years - there is no parallel farm track close to the driveway. For that trail to have been followed - as shown - would require someone crossing a boundary between two (private) properties to join a quite separate farm track. But mainly it would require someone using the drive way and traversing a private property - commonly known as trespassing. Thats how I read it from a local level. However I have, myself, crossed enough boundaries in my time to understand that such is the nature of rambling.
Finally it is not my wish to be a spoiler in any way for what I genuinely hold to be an excellent project. One which I hope will continue long into the future. I accept your suggestion and we can all move on to more important things.
Regards.
Frank C. -
Comment from Vincent de Phily
Got the message once. You can always look at http://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/39117035 to get the canonical version of the discussion (you can also reply directly from there).
I am not 100% sure, but your description of the separate farm track and driveway seem to match the changes that I made. They are no longer connected, and they are better tagged. Please check that what I did matches reality; you'll have to force a browser refresh or to use the editor to see the latest version. Feel free to make further improvements, or to explain what is wrong (ideally add notes using the button on the right).
OSM isn't here to encourage tresspassing, even if any path that actually exists is ok to map. We have plenty of ways of tagging road type and access restrictions, and we probably don't want to map a path that goes through someone's garden or similar.
Ways (1)
Nodes (6)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |