Changeset: 39156451
remove duplicate ways
Closed by BCNorwich
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (9900 en) |
---|---|
source | Bing, OSM Inspector Routing |
Discussion
-
Comment from Mike Baggaley
Hi, ER6 is not the name of a highway. I have assumed this is the local reference for a footpath, so have moved it to the loc_ref field.
-
Comment from BCNorwich
Hi, my main concern here was that a new highway (that footpath) was placed atop an existing one which was wrongly tagged as highway=service. I corrected this.
I do notice that relatively new mapper joejwall has added numerous way names in this manner, also naming paths and tracks as name=Path and name=Track. Then it seems sometimes not properly joining ways where they meet.
I am not local so don't have enough first hand info to make corrections. Perhaps if you are local you could tidy up the area.Regards
Ways (3)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |