Changeset: 39188381
Name of road Incorrect
Closed by Johnpoulson
Tags
created_by | iD 1.9.4 |
---|---|
host | http://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing |
locale | en-GB |
Discussion
-
Comment from Mike Baggaley
Hi, you appear to have changed the name of this road to A483 with a comment that the road name was incorrect. It is now definitely incorrect as A483 is its reference. Can you please check what you intended? I note that there is also an adjoining bridge which also had the same name - does this need a name correction as well?
Thanks,
Mike -
Comment from SomeoneElse
"A483" already was the "ref" here and I don't remember seeing a name when I last drove along it. If something doesn't have a name (and many roads don't) there's no need to store the ref in the name field as well.
Oh - and welcome to OpenStreetMap!
Ways (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |