Changeset: 39469430
changed tags for proper rendering
Closed by MountainAddict
Tags
created_by | Vespucci 0.9.7.1.1123 |
---|---|
source | survey |
Discussion
-
Comment from FTA
Hi MountainAddict,
Users have tried to engage with you many times in changeset comments about editing the tags on this object.
Is rendering of map tiles somewhere the reason you want route=ncn and not route=icn? If that is the issue, we can certainly reach out to whoever creates the tiles you are referencing and see if they would render route=icn in a similar light as route=ncn (I don't foresee a pressing reason they would not). [It's standard practice to avoid tagging strictly so something will render on the map](http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tagging_for_the_renderer) since the OSM project is more about the data, not the slippy map.
route=icn is in use internationally--not strictly in the United States--so I think it would be most productive to use this tagging scheme to denote the route traverses multiple countries. It would be very beneficial knowledge for someone that they will likely encounter a border crossing, for example.
Is there perhaps a difference reason you want that certain tag?
Happy mapping, Ethan aka FTA
-
Comment from stevea
About your comment "changed tags for proper rendering." This is just plain wrong, and is blatant "coding for the renderer." We have been down this road before, and many times. I tire of this edit war, and it must stop.
We need to establish a truce with GDMBR. GDMBR is NOT an ncn, as it crosses an international boundary. I have changed it to icn because it does, and this was even agreed to by a current or former member of OSM's Data Working Group (for lack of a better analogy, we can think of the DWG as OSM's "data police").
I also saw that you cloned (duplicated) the relation and tagged it route=mtb, which I believe and hereby assert is the ultimately correct solution. I have also heard from others (more international OSM volunteers outside of the USA) that they find the solution of calling ANY mountain bike route either an ncn or an icn as completely wrong: that is not done anywhere else in the world, and so we should not do it here in the USA (and/or Canada).
So, I propose we delete http://www.osm.org/relation/3161159 (GDMBR tagged with network=ncn) and we keep http://www.osm.org/relation/6073693 (GDMBR tagged with route=mtb).
I will not tolerate a GDMBR relation with either network=icn or especially network=ncn simply because you find it convenient that it renderers where-ever you like to see it rendered. That is not how OSM works.
Relations (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |